May 8, 2023
[…] This is especially true when it comes to claims involving breach of a general contractor’s nondelegable duties.8 To avoid this common law consequence, construction contracts will typically include a contractual indemnity provision. However, attempting to contract away liability for one’s own wrongful acts is disfavored in Florida, leading courts to heavily scrutinize contractual indemnity provisions.9 The Florida Legislature has also placed stringent requirements for contractual indemnity provisions contained in construction contracts.10 If an indemnity provision in a construction contract fails to comply with the requirements of Florida Statute §725.06, it will be deemed void and unenforceable.11
Florida Statute §725.06 applies specifically to contracts pertaining to any “construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving and excavating associated therewith…” between any combination of the following individuals/entities:
- Owners of Real Property
- Architects
- Engineers
- General Contractors
- Subcontractors
- Sub-Subcontractors
- Materialmen